Privacy policy


Purpose

Skills Strategies International Pty Ltd (RTO 2401) is committed to providing quality training services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.
Scope

This policy explains how Skills Strategies International collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information relating to students. It also explains how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Skills Strategies International is required to collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. Where possible we will collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information:

• from the information supplied by you to Skills Strategies International
• course enrolment forms
• in conversation and communication with you
• from third parties with whom we partner with
• Other training information where we are required to do so by law
Where Skills Strategies International collects your personal information, Skills Strategies International will take reasonable steps to notify you of:
• the purposes for which we are collecting the information
• the third parties to whom we may disclose the information of that kind
• how to access and correct personal information and make privacy complaints

Skills Strategies International will only collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our core functions or activities as a training provider. For example, we may collect:

• information about your employment status for appropriate allocation of course fees
• information about dietary requirements for training catering
• identification as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander for enrolment into qualifications that are on Skills Strategies International’s scope of registration as a Registered Training Organisation (RTO)

Where it is practical and lawful for us to do so, Skills Strategies International will enable you to access our website and make general telephone enquiries without having to identify yourself or by using a pseudonym.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used by us to:

• provide quality training services to you
• collect payments and to administer your account
• provide you with updated or new information about our training products and services
• maintain and update our Student Management systems

Access and correction of your personal information

• You can access your personal information that we hold, with some exceptions as allowed by law.
• To obtain a copy of your personal information, write to Skills Strategies International requesting the information and we will assess your request and provide you with a response, within 10 working days.
• We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the provision of this information.
• If we refuse your request, or if we refuse to give you access in the manner you requested, Skills Strategies International policy is to provide you with written confirmation of the reasons for our refusal and the available complaint process.

Complaints

• If you have a complaint about how Skills Strategies International has collected, stored or used your personal information, please contact the Skills Strategies International office. We will address your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within 10 business days.
• If your complaint is unable to be resolved within 10 business days, Skills Strategies International will advise you in writing including letting you know when we expect to provide our response.
• Disputes with our response, can be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us
• Please contact Skills Strategies International if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold. Should you wish to access or correct the personal information held by Skills Strategies International, our contact details are set out below.

Contact us

Skills Strategies International Pty Ltd
5/199 Balcatta road BALCATTA WA 6021
+ 61 8 6143 2180
reception@skillstrategies.wa.edu.au


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website
Nothing in this policy limits any of our other legal obligations applicable to our services on offer as a nationally Registered Training Organisation.